SHOW SIDEBAR

Bamboo in perfumery

Bamboo in perfumery

Bamboo, this exotic reed Although it has adapted perfectly well to European gardens, bamboo remains an exotic reed for us. If it is possible to obtain a natural bamboo extract for the use of cosmetics, the bamboo notes are reproduced in perfumery in the laboratory, in a synthetic way. Bamboo is widely used in cosmetics because it has a high absorption capacity. It sets colors wonderfully, reduces lipstick exudation and increases the volume of mascaras. Thanks to the bamboo sap, which has an alkaline pH, bamboo is the ideal ally of aqueous creams. In perfumery, the exotic reed offers green...

Violet leaf in perfumery

Violet leaf in perfumery

Violets are very similar to pansies but they are differentiated by the number of petals. In perfumery, in order to recreate the fragrances of violet, a composition of synthetic molecules is used, mainly the ionone molecule. Perfumers also use violet absolute, obtained from the distillation of the leaves, with volatile solvents. Violet flower, a very herbaceous fragrance Violet gives off a scent of green grass, combined with an earthy background that evokes the moss of damp undergrowth. For this, the violet flower is very different from other flowers. Another advantage of the violet flower is that it also serves as...

Galbanum in perfumery

Galbanum in perfumery

Where does galbanum come from?Galbanum is a plant that is also called gummy ferrule. It is a perennial herb with long taproots measuring about 1 m. Thus, the galbanum forms a kind of large bush. This one is embellished with hermaphroditic yellow flowers and with a very unpleasant smell. The latter are polonized by flies and particularly like heat. This is why the galbanum grows in the desert and mountainous regions of the globe. It is notably one of the stars of Iran and has been used since ancient times. Indeed, at the time of Ancient Egypt, galbanum was already...

Lentisque in perfumery

Lentisque in perfumery

The Mediterranean spirit of the lentiscus Mastic tree is also called mastic tree. It grows in the scrubland and particularly appreciates the Mediterranean climate. It is a plant belonging to the anacardiaceaes family, with evergreen foliage and giving small fruits. The first mention of mastic trees dates back to the Greek botanist Theophrastus and dates from the third century BC. However, even if the Roman encyclopedia mentions this plant, its first modern botanical description dates back to the 12th century. This plant was then observed in the islands of the Aegean Sea. Today, it is a plant widely distributed throughout...

Marigold in perfumery

Marigold in perfumery

Marigold, the flower of the meadows which exudes the green appleThe marigold is a pretty flower that grew for centuries on the plains of America, from Canada to Argentina. It is history that transplanted the tagetes to South Africa and neighboring countries. Indeed during the Boer War in 1900 between the British of the New World and the Afrikaners, many horses were brought to the lands of southern Africa. By transporting fodder for the animals of America to Africa, the seeds of marigold made their first great journey to spread over the Malagasy, South African and Rwandan lands. It is...

Cucumber in perfumery

Cucumber in perfumery

The cucumber known since the dawn of time for its virtues in cosmetics From the 18th century, although brought back by Charlemagne not long ago, cucumber was one of the beauty remedies used by the ladies of the time to lighten the complexion. In fact, the cucumber, cut into slices at the time and now reduced to a pulp concentrate today, is a powerful natural remedy in dermatology. Cucumber has ultra-hydrating virtues for the skin and revitalizing thanks to its vitamins which activate cell regeneration. Thus the cucumber mask and many other cosmetic products made the pretty Asian cucurbitacea, an...

Fig tree in perfumery

Fig tree in perfumery

The fig notes took hold of our perfumes in the 90s to offer them the natural and so intoxicating touch of the summer gardens of the South. The creation of fig accords or the fruity notes of the Mediterranean There are as many possibilities for fig tree accords as perfumers are creative, that is to say! Let's start with the natural scent given off by a fig tree. The smell is powerfully sweet while being green and woody. Warm and creamy, the fig tree and its figs envelop our nostrils in sugar and wood. Thus, everyone can reproduce this sensation as they...

Tomato leaf in perfumery

Tomato leaf in perfumery

The tomato, its famous lycopene and its virtues in cosmetics If the fruit, because the tomato is indeed a fruit, has been known for several centuries for its sweet and delicately tangy taste, the tomato contains many secrets with its seeds and leaves. First of all, 19th century scientists discovered that the lycopene in the tomato, which gives it its beautiful red color, or orange depending on the variety, had spectacular properties for health, in particular in the prevention of certain cancers. In addition, tomato lycopene, from the carotene family, has antioxidant properties while giving the skin a healthy glow...

Pre-loader